Bell
Shakespeare
Shorts
Festival

Winners announced

The winners of the 2021 Bell Shakespeare Shorts Festival have been announced. Thanks to our judging panel – Peter Evans (Artistic Director, Bell Shakespeare), Geraldine Hakewill (Actor), Hilary Bell (Writer), and Chris Tan (2020 Bell Shakespeare Shorts Festival winner) – who scored and gave feedback on all shortlisted films.
We were blown away by the ingenuity and skill of all students who reinterpreted Shakespeare on film, and we thank all students who submitted films this year.

We would like to congratulate the following films who have been awarded top prizes for 2021:

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE
Homlet – Director Elliot Broome, Performed by Yesie Lin Viota, The University High School, Parkville VIC
and
The Writers’ Room – The McLean, McAlary and Buhagiar Families, NSW

Honourable Mention
Giulia Gets The Talk – Elisheba Femia, Beacon Hill NSW

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION
Violent Ends – Max Cadzow-Smith & Sam Parker, Gladstone QLD

EXCELLENCE IN STORYTELLING
MacBook – Perform Australia, Fyshwick ACT

CREATIVE VISION PRIZE
Fool For Hire – David Remm, Bowral High School NSW

Honourable Mention
Changelings - Epiphany Arts (Inner West Youth Theatre), Annandale NSW

COMMUNITY SPIRIT PRIZE
Meridah – Christmas Island District High School WA
and
We are such stuff as dreams are made on – The Geelong College VIC

TOP PRIMARY FILM
The Writers’ Room – The McLean, McAlary and Bhaghiar Families, NSW

TOP SECONDARY FILM
Fool For Hire – David Remm, Bowral High School NSW

Congratulations to our shortlisted films:

Fine Wit – Carroll College, Broulee NSW

Power over Palestone High - Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts NSW

The Secret Shakespearean Society – Sydney Talent Company, Beecroft NSW

There Will Be Blood – Blue Mountains Grammar School NSW

War of the Roses – The Untold House – Blue Mountains Grammar School NSW

The Bell Shakespeare Shorts Festival will be back in 2022. Stay tuned for details!

Catch up on the Awards Ceremony below, or scroll down to watch the individual films.

2021 Bell Shakespeare Shorts Festival Awards Ceremony

TOP SECONDARY FILM & CREATIVE VISION PRIZE

Fool For Hire – David Remm, Bowral High School NSW

Fool For Hire

TOP PRIMARY FILM & EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE

The Writers’ Room – The McLean, McAlary and Buhagiar Families, NSW

The Writers’ Room

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE

Homlet – Director Elliot Broome, Performed by Yesie Lin Viota, The University High School, Parkville VIC

Homlet

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE Honourable Mention

Giulia Gets The Talk – Elisheba Femia, Beacon Hill NSW

Giulia Gets The Talk

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION

Violent Ends – Max Cadzow-Smith & Sam Parker, Gladstone QLD

Violent Ends

EXCELLENCE IN STORYTELLING

MacBook – Perform Australia, Fyshwick ACT

MacBook

CREATIVE VISION PRIZE Honourable Mention

Changelings - Epiphany Arts (Inner West Youth Theatre), Annandale NSW

Changelings

COMMUNITY SPIRIT PRIZE

Meridah – Christmas Island District High School WA
and
We are such stuff as dreams are made on – The Geelong College VIC

Meridah
We are such stuff as dreams are made on